Q&A- Controller

QA1 What is the actual range width of a 3D control stick?
QA2 L&R&START on the controller
QA3 Controller identification if fewer than 4 players play

Q1 What is the actual maximum range width of the 3D control stick?

A1 To account for variations in the 3D control stick, program using the following values as the actual service ranges.

X axis left/right direction...  ± 61
Y axis up/down direction...  ± 63
X axis diagonal direction...  ± 45
Y axis diagonal direction...  ± 47

Please refer to the N64 Online Programming Manual, Chapter 26.2, "Standard Controller", for details.


Q2 L&R&START on the controller

A2 Simultaneously pressing these three buttons will reset the 3D control stick to a standard point. This operation cannot be changed in the user program. This is because, if the command is given on the IC level that is built into the controller, an operation is performed to return to the origin point.

If you wish to change the origin on the user side, in OS2.OH and later, this is possible by calling the osContReset function. In past libraries, the origin was made neutral with the osContInit function, but please note that this function has been deleted.


Q3 If fewer than 4 people are playing a game, the controllers must be connected to the control deck without any gaps in the sequence from 1. For instance, if two people are playing, the controllers must be connected to sockets 1 and 2 on the control deck. If anything else is the case, the menu will not appear. Have there been any problems with the above specification, or are there any standards regarding this at Nintendo?

A3 Your question deals with the menu sequence, and theoretically there is no standard. Consequently, the rules can be independently determined, but you should take note to make that standard clear in the menu (how the controllers should be inserted, etc.), and note that removal and insertion of controllers after the game has started is not allowed.

top